Category Archives: International

World News Legal developments from around the world. The following is a collection of the most recent posts from other blogs addressing topics of international law.

White Collar Crime: How did a B.C. social worker embezzle $460K from the government?

Robert Riley Saunders was accused of embezzling $354,283 from children in foster care after his boss Siobhan Stynes went away on holiday over Christmas in 2017. The government later upped its estimate to more than $460,000.

Internal documents suggest that another social worker stepped in to fill in for Stynes, who would typically be responsible for signing off on Saunders’ paperwork.

It didn’t take Andrea Courtney long to flag problems with Saunders’ documentation, according to a ministry report. Courtney declined an interview for this story, as did Saunders.

READ FULL

‘Genetic Paparazzi’ Could Steal Celebrity DNA For Dark Purposes, Professor Warns

Celebrity fans can sometimes be passionate and bordering on crazy, and now there’s a worry that infatuation could get more obsessive and even sinister.

Experts are now warning against ‘genetic paparazzi’ and the potential rise of ‘celebrity DNA theft’. Yes that’s right, actual stealing of DNA.

Law professors from Georgia State University and the University of Maryland are now arguing that ‘genetic paparazzi’ could soon be coming after the DNA of public figures, including celebrities and politicians.

READ FULL

Sinn Fein leader: UK about to break international law

London is preparing unilateral changes to the protocol governing trade in Northern Ireland post-Brexit. The head of Irish nationalist Sinn Fein party accused Boris Johnson’s government of choosing a “destructive path.”

A day before the UK is set to unveil new legislation on Northern Ireland, the head of Irish Sinn Fein party, Mary Lou McDonald said the changes would “undoubtedly” breach international law.

The UK government has remained tight-lipped on the details of its plan. But the UK’s Northern Ireland Secretary Brandon Lewis told British broadcaster Sky News that the changes would be “lawful and correct.”

Northern Ireland Protocol — a source of discord

The legislation, due to come into force on Monday, will affect the existing Northern Ireland protocol negotiated by the EU and the government led by current Prime Minister Boris Johnson after Britain officially left the bloc in 2020. The accord allows for the Republic of Ireland to maintain a de-facto open border with Northern Ireland, which is a part of the UK. One of the provisions requires checks on goods arriving from England, Scotland, and Wales, to prevent them from entering the EU’s single market. London is expected to scrap most of the checks.

READ FULL

Dom Phillips: Officials link disappearance of British journalist in Brazil to ‘fish mafia

Dom Phillips went missing with indigenous official Bruno Pereira on 5 June in western Brazil. Police have since found blood on a suspect’s boat and “apparently human” material in the Amazonian rainforest.

The disappearance of a British journalist in Brazil has been linked to an international network that pays poor fishermen to illegally fish in the country’s second-largest indigenous territory, authorities said.

Journalist Dom Phillips and indigenous official Bruno Pereira were last seen on 5 June near the Javari Valley Indigenous Territory, which sits near the borders of Peru and Colombia in western Brazil.

The two men were in the Sao Rafael community and were returning by boat to the nearby city of Atalaia do Norte but never arrived.

Local volunteers, the army, civil defence officials and state police have been searching for the pair since they went missing and police have launched a criminal investigation.

READ FULL

One of Ten Most Wanted Fugitives

Notice: The official FBI Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list is maintained on the FBI website. This information may be copied and distributed, however, any unauthorized alteration of any portion of the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives posters is a violation of federal law (18 U.S.C., Section 709). Persons who make or reproduce these alterations are subject to prosecution and, if convicted, shall be fined or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution – Murder

EUGENE PALMER

Aliases:

Eugene K. Palmer, Eugene Kenneth Palmer, Eugene Kevin Palmer

Date(s) of Birth UsedApril 4, 1939
Place of BirthNew York
HairGray – Balding
EyesBrown
Height5’10”
Weight220 pounds
SexMale
RaceWhite
NationalityAmerican
Scars and MarksPalmer’s left thumb is deformed.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Eugene Palmer.

Remarks:

Palmer is known to be interested in auto racing and is a car enthusiast.  He is also an experienced hunter and outdoorsman.

Caution:

Eugene Palmer is wanted for allegedly shooting and killing his daughter-in-law on September 24, 2012, in Stony Point, New York.  After a local arrest warrant was issued for Palmer in Rockland County and he was charged with murder, a federal arrest warrant was issued on June 10, 2013, by the United States Court for the Southern District of New York after Palmer was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.